A A A print this page

Fall 2015 Core Courses

Download PDF Version of Core 2-5 Course Descriptions

Information to please note regarding Core 2-5:

  • Current students must complete the Core Topics sequence (Cores 2-5) by the end of the 2015-2016 year.
  • Students do not need to take Core 4 and Core 5 in sequence (i.e. you may take Core 5 in the fall, Core 4 in spring).
  • Students may only register for either Core 4 or Core 5 in a single term. They may not take Core 4 and Core 5 in the same term.
  • All students must take three different foci in the Core 2-5 sequence. The foci are: literature, fine arts, history, religion, and philosophy.
  • Only courses with IDST course numbers will fulfill Core requirements.


Core 2: Introduction to the Ancient World


IDST 1200-01: History of Philosophy I           
Instructor: Dr. Patrick Hopkins    MW 2:30
An examination and close reading of the major influential works of Philosophy from ancient Greece to late medieval world with an emphasis on tracing the development of ideas over time.  Works studied are drawn from Plato, Aristotle, Epicureans, Stoicis, Skeptics, Neoplatonists, Augustine, Boethius, Anselm, Abelard, Avicenna, al-Ghazali, Avverroes, Maimonides, Aquinas, Hildegard, and William of Ockham. (class cap 10)
Focus: Philosophy

IDST-1200-02: Hebrew Bible 
Instructor: Dr. James Bowley   MW 2:30
This course is an academic introduction to and survey of the library of Hebrew Scriptures (a.k.a. Old Testament).  We will explore the historical and cultural settings and the content of each book, through  class discussion, readings, and projects.  In addition, we will engage questions about contemporary interpretations of these ancient writings in Jewish, Christian, and Muslim traditions.    (class cap 10) 
Focus: Religion   
IDST 1200-03:  Women in the Ancient World
Instructor: Dr. James Bowley   M 6:30
In this course we will combine historical, archaeological, and literary study, as we investigate the roles of women in Ancient Mesopotamia and Canaan (including Israel), among early Christians, and other ancient societies—how they lived, how they were treated, how they acted and were acted upon in their cultures.  We will explore issues of power and authority, and domains of work, and sexuality.   (class cap 10)
Focus: Religion


Core 3: Introduction to the Pre-modern World

IDST 1300-01:  Italian Renaissance Art
Instructor: Dr. Elise Smith   MWF 10:30
We'll explore aspects of the painting and sculpture of the Italian Renaissance in this course, along with a little architecture, with a focus on analyzing key art works that are particularly influential, problematic, or controversial.  Works will be set in the context of historical, biographical, literary, religious, and/or philosophical developments in order to enrich our understanding of artistic production and patronage.  Our approach will be chronological, beginning with certain early 14th-century artists of the proto-Renaissance and concluding with the late Renaissance movement of Mannerism in the mid 16th century.   (class cap 10)
Focus: Fine Art


Core 4: Introduction to the Modern World

IDST 2400-01:  American Art
Instructor: Dr. Monica Jovanovich-Kelley MWF 9:15
This course examines important works of American art from the colonial period through World War II paying close attention to social, political and cultural contexts. Through investigating the unique character and construction of the United States, we will address issues such as modernity, gender, capitalism, urbanism, identity and class.  (class cap 10)
Focus: Fine Art

IDST 2400-02: Survey of Spanish-American Literature (Note: in Spanish)
Instructor: Dr. Ramon Figueroa   MW 12:55
Prerequisite: Span 2000 or permission by the Modern Language chair and instructor.   (class cap 5)
Focus: Literature       

IDST 2400-03: Renaissance Villians and Modern Film
Instructor: Dr. Anne C. MacMaster  MW 2:30
We’ll read five plays of Shakespeare – Richard III, Macbeth, Othello, Hamlet, and Titus Andronicus – and see their villains brought to life on the screen by Ian McLellan, Kenneth Branagh, and Anthony Hopkins. We’ll also read Milton’s Paradise Lost. (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature

IDST 2400-04: American Gothic: Short Stories of Poe, Melville, and Hawthorne
Instructor: Dr. Michael Gleason   TTh 9:55
Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and Herman Melville adapted European "Gothic" fiction, with its themes of horror, violence, and the supernatural, to their uniquely New World perspectives.  This course examines their famous short stories that offer groundbreaking portraits of morbid psychology in an age before Freud.   (class cap 25)
Focus: Literature

IDST 2400-05: Yucatan and Spiritual Conquest (Note:  Millsaps Semester in Yucatan Course)
Instructor: Dr. Eric Griffin   TBD
Moving from the period of initial European contact, through the era of conquest and colonial domination, to the eve of Mexican Independence, the course will explore the Yucatan and its faith communities in both their local and Transatlantic contexts.   (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature 

IDST 2400-06: The Greater Lyric              
Instructor: Dr. Michael Pickard   TTh 9:55
This is a course in the history of lyric poetry from the Renaissance to the early twentieth century. Our discussions will turn on such questions as the following: what is a lyric and what makes it different from other kinds of poems? How has the idea of lyric poetry changed over time? How can we use poems to think critically about the world we inhabit and communicate what we have experienced to other persons? (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature

IDST 2400-07: Philosophy of Religion            
Instructor: Dr. Steve Smith   TTh 12:55
A study of some of the most important arguments made by philosophers and other writers concerning the nature of religion and religious truth during the revolutionary modernizing of Western culture in the 17th-19th centuries, with some consideration of parallel non-Western developments.   (class cap 10)
Foci: Philosophy and Religion 

IDST 2400-08: Nature and Culture in 19th Century America
Instructor: Dr. Anne C. MacMaster  TTh 2:30
We’ll read works by Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Melville, Whitman, and Dickinson in the context of the build-up to the Civil War, and we’ll view the films Last of the Mohicans and In the Heart of the Sea.   (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature 


Core 5: Introduction to the Contemporary World

IDST 2500-01: Contemporary Hispanic Culture  (Note: in Spanish)            
Instructor: Dr. Judith Caballero   MWF 10:30
This class explores the representation of Hispanic culture through film. Many cinematographers have used film to lend a voice to marginalized groups; likewise, the government has also utilized this medium to propagate its agenda. Our aim is to understand what the films reveal about the culture. Class taught in Spanish.  Prerequisite: Span 2000 or permission by the Modern Language chair and instructor.  (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature 

IDST 2500-02: Meaning of Work              
Instructor: Dr. Shelli Poe   MWF 10:30
In this course, students learn about the mutual influences of economic life, ethical theories, and religious traditions. At the end, students apply what they’ve learned through readings and discussions to their own working life. Students who take this course are eligible to minor in Vocation, Ethics, and Society. (class cap 10)
Foci: Religion and Philosophy

IDST 2500-03: U.S. Immigrant Literature              
Instructor: Dr. Laura Franey   MWF 10:30
The imaginative literature written by immigrants to the U.S. has been rich and varied. We will read a range of novels, including examples from the early 20th century such as The American Diary of a Japanese Girl and The Rise of David Levinsky (by immigrants from Japan and Belarus, respectively) and more recent acclaimed novels (including The Kite Runner) by immigrants from India, the Philippines, and Afghanistan.  (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature 

IDST 2500-04: Twice Promised Land            
Instructor: Dr. David C. Davis   MWF 11:45
This seminar explores the implications of the peculiar characteristics of the 100-year conflict between Palestinian Arabs and Israelis.  Can the historian assess the legacy of injustice and suffering claimed by all affected parties and arrive at a defensible explanation for what lies at the heart of the conflict?   (class cap 10)
Focus: History 

IDST 2500-05: The Great Depression              
Instructor: Dr. Bob McElvaine   TTh 9:55 and W 7 pm
An interdisciplinary examination of American history and culture during the era of the Great Depression (1929-1941), utilizing literature, film, music, painting, and photography, as well as more traditional historical sources.  (class cap 10)
Focus: History 
IDST 2500-06: The Making of Modern Africa              
Instructor: Dr. David C. Davis   TTh 9:55
To help us understand the hopes and impediments that affect the lives of Africans today, this course will focus on several novels of the late Chinua Achebe, a gifted writer and outspoken critic of his own Nigerian leaders. In his novels, Achebe will raise issues which will be the focus of our investigations: the legacy of colonialism, the clash of global and local cultures, nation-building, political instability, and individual responsibility and accountability.  (class cap 25)
Foci: History and Literature 

IDST 2500-07: South of the Border (Note:  Millsaps Semester in Yucatan Course)
Instructor: Dr. Eric Griffin   TTh 2:45-4 and W 7-9            
The course will examine the ways Mexico is represented 20th and 21st century narrative fiction, drama, film, and popular music, measuring these popular artifacts against our own experience of living "South of the Border" in Yucatán.   (class cap 10)
Focus: Literature 

Core 6: Social and Behavioral Sciences


  • EDUC-1000-01 Human Dev Cross Cultural Persp Core 6 DeZutter, Stacy SHH 263 MW  12:55PM- 2:25PM
  • PSYC-1000-01 Intro to Psychology Core 6 Grondhuis, Sabrina SHH 321 MWF  10:30AM-11:35AM
  • PSYC-1000-02 Intro to Psychology Core 6 Thaw, Andrew SHH 321 TTh   9:50AM-11:25AM
  • PSYC-1100-01 Love and Human Sexuality Core 6 Thaw, Andrew SHH 321 TTh   2:30PM- 4:00PM
  • PLSC-1000-01 Intro to American Govt Core 6 Shrader, Nathan SHH 221 MW   2:30PM- 4:00PM
  • SOAN-1110-01 Intro Arch & World Prehistory Core 6 Bey, George SHH 221 MWF  10:30AM-11:35AM
  • SOAN-1100-01 Intro to Anthropology Core 6 Murchison, Julian MH 205 TTh   9:55AM-11:30AM
  • ECON-1000-01 Principles of Economics Core 6 Taylor, Patrick MH 201 MW  12:55PM- 2:25PM
  • ECON-1000-02 Principles of Economics Core 6 Taylor, Susan MH 205 TTh  12:55PM- 2:25PM
  • SOAN-1000-01 Intro to Sociology Core 6 Evans, Louwanda AC 218 MW  12:55PM- 2:25PM

Core 7: Natural Science with Lab


  • BIOL-1001-01 Intro to Cell Biology Lab Core 7 Anglin, Sarah OH 222 M   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • BIOL-1001-02 Intro to Cell Biology Lab Core 7  OH 222 T   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • BIOL-1001-03 Intro to Cell Biology Lab Core 7 Guerrier, Sabrice OH 222 Th   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • BIOL-1003-01 Intro to Cell Biology Core 7 Anglin, Sarah OH 222 MWF   8:00AM- 9:05AM
  • BIOL-1003-02 Intro to Cell Biology Core 7  OH 222 MWF  11:45AM-12:50PM
  • BIOL-1003-03 Intro to Cell Biology Core 7 Guerrier, Sabrice OH 222 TTh   9:50AM-11:25AM

Core 8: Mathematics


  • MATH-1130-01 Elementary Functions Core 8 Campbell, Connie SHH 269 TTh   9:55AM-11:25AM
  • MATH-1130-02 Elementary Functions Core 8 Campbell, Connie SHH 269 TTh  12:55PM- 2:25PM
  • MATH-1150-01 Elementary Statistics Core 8 Smith, Pamela SHH 369  MW 12:55PM- 2:25PM SHH 165 W 12:55PM- 2:25PM
  • MATH-1150-02 Elementary Statistics Core 8 Sullivan, Tracy SHH 369  MF 10:30AM-11:35AM SHH 165 W 10:30AM-11:35AM
  • MATH-1150-03 Elementary Statistics Core 8 Sullivan, Tracy SHH 369  MF 11:45AM-12:50PM SHH 165 W 11:45AM-12:50PM

Core 9: Mathematics, Natural Science, or Computer Science

  • CSCI-1010-01 Computer Science I Core 9 Wang, Yan SHH 165 MW  12:55PM- 2:25PM
  • MATH-2230-01 Analytic Geo & Calculus II Core 9 Sullivan, Tracy SHH 369 TTh   9:55AM-11:25AM

Core 7 & 9

  • BIOL-1023-01 General Zoology Core 7,Core 9 Hendrixson, Brent OH 255 MWF   9:15AM-10:20AM
  • BIOL-2003-01 Genetics Core 7,Core 9 Anglin, Sarah OH 240 MWF  10:30AM-11:35AM
  • PHYS-2003-01 General Physics I Core 7,Core 9 Robinson, Shadow SHH 263 MWF   8:00AM- 9:05AM
  • BIOL-1730-01 Explore the Natural World Core 7,Core 9 Mann, Debora OH 255 MWF 11:45AM-12:50PM T 1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • CHEM-1211-01 Gen Inorganic Chemistry Lab I Core 7,Core 9 Toyota, Cory OH 120 M   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • CHEM-1211-02 Gen Inorganic Chemistry Lab I Core 7,Core 9 Maggio, Lydia Lee OH 120 T   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • CHEM-1211-03 Gen Inorganic Chemistry Lab I Core 7,Core 9  OH 120 W   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • CHEM-1211-04 Gen Inorganic Chemistry Lab I Core 7,Core 9 Ward, Karen OH 120 Th   1:00PM- 4:00PM
  • CHEM-1213-01 General Inorganic Chemistry I Core 7,Core 9 Toyota, Cory OH 100 MWF   8:00AM- 9:05AM
  • CHEM-1213-02 General Inorganic Chemistry I Core 7,Core 9  OH 100 MWF  10:30AM-11:35AM
  • CHEM-1213-03 General Inorganic Chemistry I Core 7,Core 9 Maggio, Lydia Lee OH 100 MWF  11:35AM-12:50PM
  • CHEM-1213-04 General Inorganic Chemistry I Core 7,Core 9 Ward, Karen OH 100 TTh   9:50AM-11:25AM
  • GEOL-1000-01 The Physical Earth Core 7,Core 9 Harris, James SHH 221 MWF   8:00AM- 9:05AM and lab M 1-4
  • GEOL-1200-01 Geosystems Core 7,Core 9 Musselman, Zachary SHH 143 MWF  10:30AM-11:35AM and lab W 1-4

Core 8 & 9

  • MATH-1210-01 Survey of Calculus Core 8,Core 9 Lynch, Mark SHH 369 MWF  11:45AM-12:50PM
  • MATH-1220-01 Analytic Geo & Calculus I Core 8,Core 9 Lynch, Mark SHH 368 MWF   8:00AM- 9:05AM
  • MATH-1220-02 Analytic Geo & Calculus I Core 8,Core 9 Dance, Gayla SHH 368 MW  9:15AM-10:20AM SHH 165 F 9:15AM-10:20AM
  • MATH-1220-03 Analytic Geo & Calculus I Core 8,Core 9 Dance, Gayla SHH 368 MW  10:30AM-11:35AM  SHH 165 F 10:30AM-11:35AM
  • MATH-1220-04 Analytic Geo & Calculus I Core 8,Core 9 Wang, Yan SHH 369 TTh  12:55PM- 2:25PM