Slide background

President's Scholars and Dean's Scholars Lists for Spring 2018

by Web on May 25, 2018

At the end of each fall and spring semester, the College recognizes outstanding achievement by students by naming them to the President's Scholars and Dean's Scholars list. Following are the students who have earned this distinction for the spring semester of 2018.

President's Scholars

The President's Scholars List consists of those students who for that semester:

  1. Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  2. Earned a GPA of 3.850 for that semester;
  3. Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  4. Met the standard, in the judgment of the President of the College, of being a good citizen of the College community.

Daniel Adams - Union Springs, AL
Kayleigh Aicklen - Bay St. Louis, MS
Jessie Allen - Montgomery, AL
Sarah Altman - Jackson, MS
Molly Ambrose - Pensacola, FL
Noah Barbieri - Belden, MS
Luke Bartolozzi - Enid, OK
Brandon Beck - Metairie, LA
Rachel Beck - Metairie, LA
James Bell - Mckinney, TX
Gracey Belote - Brandon, MS
Erica Berg - Pearl, MS
Shauna Blady - Nolensville, TN
MK Bozeman - Bossier City, LA
Jack Brady - Houston, TX
Rachel Bravenec - Brandon, MS
Lillian-Lee Broussard - Jackson, MS
Matthew Brown - Senatobia, MS
Will Brown - Jackson, MS
Sierra Burris - Panama City, FL
Kathryn Byars - Ridgeland, MS
Kendall Carder - Franklin, TN
Lauren Carney - Eupora, MS
Lise Caspersen - Gallaug, Buskerud
Andy Cassity - Friendswood, TX
Ashley Chang - Madison, MS
Sam Collie - Biloxi, MS
Hunter Cooper - Ocean Springs, MS
Rowdy Cosby - Lincoln, AL
Erin Crosby - Olive Branch, MS
Christopher Cunningham - Pass Christian, MS
Myra Cunningham - Pascagoula, MS
Patrick Davis - Benton, LA
Cassidy DeNoon - Kilmichael, MS
Katherine DeSilva - Media, PA
Keaton Dooley - Summit, MS
Beth Dowdy - Hammond, LA
Luke Dworak - Houston, TX
Olivia Edwards - Kenner, LA
Shelley Rae Edwards - Maben, MS

Spencer Ellswood - Austin, TX
Roxanne ElShamy - Carlsbad, CA
Ethan Emory - Magee, MS
Evan Enochs - Calhoun City, MS
Kate Field - St. Francisville, LA
Lauren Gaddie - Meridian, MS
Trevor Galicki - Jackson, MS
Jesse Gardner - Florence, AL
Miranda Gaupp - Baton Rouge, LA
Elizabeth Hambuchen - Conway, AR
Kendall Hardy - San Antonio, TX
Jack Harth - Ridgeland, MS
Beth Hawkins - Houston, TX
Mohamed Hegazy - Madison, MS
Harrison Hicks - Hattiesburg, MS
Andrew Hollenshead - Shreveport, LA
Shamia Hopper - Horn Lake, MS
Emily Hussey - Shreveport, LA
Morgan Jenkins - Mountain Brk, AL
Grant Kalil - Gulfport, MS
Luca Kistner - Gruenwald Bavaria
Simon Ladner - Ocean Springs, MS
Michael Lambert - League City, TX
Frances Lee - Madison, MS
Andrew Londner - Ridgeland, MS
Shelby Marsh - Dallas, TX
Madison Martin - Brandon, MS
Brooks McCormick - Dallas, TX
Tyler Lee McGee
Reagan McGuffee - West Monroe, LA
Solomon Mcharo - Nairobi
Michelle McIntosh - Florence, MS
Whitney McKee - Pell City, AL
Victor Mishoe - Jay, FL
Jenna Mitchell - La Crescenta, CA
Alycee Moity - Broussard, LA
Morgan Moss - Olive Branch, MS
Gavisha Mugon - Quatre Bornes
Leslie Norris - Hoover, AL
Charles Nugent - Baton Rouge, LA
Rudy Nugent - Natchez, MS

Lindsey Osbon - Covington, LA
John Overton - Huntsville, AL
Mary Parker - Ocean Springs, MS
Payton Passantino - Plaquemine, LA
Priya Patel - Madison, MS
Garrett Perez - Metairie, LA
Joel Peterson - Sulphur, LA
Angela Powell - Jackson, MS
Natalie Pullman - New Albany, MS
Co Quach - Ho Chi Minh City
Regan Riddle - Collierville, TN
Sarah Rimmer - Bay Saint Louis, MS
Anna Saischek - Goetzens Tyrol
Jillian Sandoz - Metairie, LA
Sarah Elizabeth Scales - Madison, MS
Gaby Scelfo - Lafayette, LA
Tore Schuett - Jackson, MS
Maggie Scrivener - Nesbit, MS
Harli Sesser - Columbus, MS
Mason Shrader - Madison, MS
Kayleigh Sims - Oxford, MS
Lauren Singleton - Millry, AL
Anna Sit - West Monroe, LA
Jonathan Springer - Madison, MS
Mariah Stewart - Mobile, AL
Presley Stoltzfus - Baton Rouge, LA
Sharon Suffern - Diamondhead, MS
Molly Swinney - Kosciusko, MS
Ian Taylor - Long Beach, MS
Bryceton Thomas - Mandeville, LA
Johannes Tonnesen - Bad Oldesloe
Bineyam Tsegaye - Adis Abeba
Andrea Vasquez Ferreiro - Fallston
Grace Watts - Ridgeland, MS
Maria Welch - Brandon, MS
Connor Woodall - Madison, MS
Bonnie Yang - Kunming
Caiying Zhang - Singapore
Shizhe Zhang - Taiyuan

Dean's Scholars

At the end of the fall and spring semester, the Dean's Scholars List is issued and consists of those students who for that semester:

  1. Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  2. Earned a GPA of at least 3.500 for that semester;
  3. Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  4. Met the standard, in the judgment of the dean of the College, of being a good citizen of the College community.

Jacob Anderson - Coppell, TX
Victoria Barbier - Metairie, LA
Lexi Barron - Woodworth, LA
Grayston Barron - Little Rock, AR
David Baskind - Germantown, TN
Elli Beasley - Snowmass Village, CO
Cody Beatus - Brandon, MS
Gracie Bellnap - Kingwood, TX
Audrey Bennett - Hilton Head Island, SC
Adam Berken - Lake Arthur, LA
Keancelar Birge - Como, MS
Zaria Bonds - Byram, MS
Zach Boswell - Forest, MS
Alex Bourland - Sullivans Island, SC
Tynai Bridges - Prentiss, MS
Garrett Brinneman - Sugar Land, TX
Sophia Brouillette - Kenner, LA
Nathan Brownstein - Columbus, MS
Cecilia Bruce - Brandon, MS
Kristen Burke - Corona, CA
Millicent Butler - Haynesville, LA
Alexis Carter - Madison, MS
Emma Carter - Cordova, TN
Chancellor Clowers - West Monroe, LA
Campbell Cooke - Jackson, MS
Christian Cooper - Mobile, AL
José Cusco - Destrehan, LA
Micah Danos - Baton Rouge, LA
Emilie Davis - Hattiesburg, MS
Zack Day - Covington, LA
Ariel DeCoteau - Eupora, MS
Nga Do - Hai Duong
Cameron Doles - Metairie, LA
Claire Dooley - Summit, MS
Bonnie Dorman - McComb, MS
Edward Dougherty - Donna, TX
Wayne Dowdy - Hammond, LA
Jermon Drake - Jackson, MS
Brennan Ducote - Broussard, LA
Connor Dunne - Starkville, MS
Bekah Ervin - Brighton, TN
Kyle Estay - Larose, LA
Sophie Fairbairn - Tuscaloosa, AL
Zahra Faizi - Ridgeland, MS
Rebecca Falls - Madison, MS
Kate Ferrell - Jackson, MS
Hannah Fitzpatrick - Waveland, MS
Eli Freeman - Shelbyville, TN
Nathan Gatlin - Meridian, MS
Amanda Gerhardt - Palm Desert, CA
Jenna Gibson - Petal, MS
Teja Gollapudi - Brandon, MS
Tareze Grant - Meridian, MS

Patrick Grumbley - Foley, AL
Caroline Guilbeau - Galliano, LA
Kelley Gunn - Summerdale, AL
Emily Guntharp - Pontotoc, MS
Langston Haden - Asheville, NC
Christine Halvorsen - Jacksonville, FL
Rebecca Harris - Raymond, MS
Dj Hawkins - Clarksdale, MS
Conner Haynes - Kenner, LA
Tyler Hays - Clarksdale, MS
Heather Hembree - Denham Springs, LA
Cassidy Hendrix - Brownsville, TN
Ryan Henry - Pontotoc, MS
Emily Herring - Dacula, GA
Andrew Hopkins - Franklin, GA
Sam Hoskin - Indianola, MS
Michael Hughes - St. Francisville, LA
Ainsley Hymel - Lafayette, LA
Andrew Jarreau - Livonia, LA
McAulay Jaunsen - Ocean Springs, MS
Thomas Jeansonne - Mandeville, LA
Emma Jochim - Denham Springs, LA
Amara Johnson, Hernando, MS
Donovan Johnson - Lake Charles, LA
Brazia Jones - Memphis, TN
Spencer Jones - Canton, MS
Kutter Joplin - Coppell, TX
Jordyn Kanak - Austin, TX
Leon Karekezi - Jackson, MS
Jacob Kendall - New Braunfels, TX
Suhyun Kim - Brandon, MS
Estee Ladner - Wiggins, MS
Michael Lankin - New Albany, MS
Wes Lassere - Thibodaux, LA
Juliana Laurent - Covington, LA
Sarah Lawson - Madison, MS
Sophia Lester - Shreveport, LA
Steele Liles - Calhoun City, MS
Jordan Lipari - Patterson, LA
Julianne Locke - Gulfport, MS
Anne Marie Loftin - Monroe, LA
Brenna Macnamara - New Orleans, LA
Logan Mancuso - Belle Chasse, LA
Taelor Manning - Memphis, TN
Jacob Mardick - The Woodlands, TX
Kasi Matthews - Pearland, TX
Mills McClendon, Saint Francisville, LA
Demarcus McGee - Yazoo City, MS
Rhone Meche - New Orleans, LA
Josh Miller - Collierville, TN
Celina Morrison - New Orleans, LA
Dierra Myers - Petal, MS
Cailey Ness - Crestview, FL
Amber Newell - Sallis, MS
Jacob Niehaus - Gretna, LA
Natalie Noebel - Dallas, TX

Christian Okorji - Port Harcourt
Pujan Patel, Flowood, MS
Sunny Patel - Hattiesburg, MS
Madelyn Pearce - Alabaster, AL
Davis Plummer - Richardson, TX
Lily Pudlik - Hoover, AL
Lindsay Redhead - Baton Rouge, LA
Joseph Rein - Ridgeland, MS
Christian Reynolds - Meridian, MS
Tara Rickman - Jackson, MS
Christian Roberts - Covington, LA
Zaden Robison - Huntsville, TX
Annakatharine Rowland - Marion, MS
Daniela Sandoval-Reynolds - Kingwood, TX
Ramya Sarna - Madison, MS
Greyson Scudder - The Woodlands, TX
Mary Claire Shepard - West Monroe, LA
Miguel Silva - Houston, TX
Anna-Kathryn Singleton - Destrehan, LA
Taylor Sledge - Madison, MS
Haley Smith - Euless, TX
Evan Smithers - Memphis, TN
Sam Snyder - Ocean Springs, MS
Kelsey Stone - Grand Bay, AL
Linsey Stringer - Long Beach, MS
Michael Sullivan - Frisco, TX
Rae Switzer - Madison, MS
Michael Tadda - Geismar, LA
Bahareh Taheri Mousavi - Tehran
Mary Taylor - Bellaire, TX
Hannah Terry - Morton, MS
Abby Tew - Brandon, MS
Alaina Thurber - Mandeville, LA
Courtney Thurtell - Long Beach, MS
Connor Todd - Midland, GA
Sophia Tran - Ridgeland, MS
Margaret Troiano - Birmingham, AL
Cameron Trussell - Jackson, MS
Herve Twahirwa - Conway
Samantha VanRosenberg - Booneville, MS
Morgan Vincent - Lafayette, LA
Liam Vincifora - Covington, LA
Bobby Wang - Donghu District, Nanchang
Jack Welsh - Media, PA
Anna White - Lafayette, LA
Bubba White - High Point, NC
Alexandra Wicker - Baton Rouge, LA
Trip Williams - Madison, MS
Hayden Williams - Mobile, AL
Mary Austin Willis - Saint Francisville, LA
Anna Wilson - Brandon, MS
Lacee Winfield - Memphis, TN
Ben Wright - Tuscaloosa, AL
Ezekiel Yang - Zhengzhou