Millsaps College Announces President’s Scholars and Dean’s Scholars for Spring 2021

At the end of each fall and spring semester, Millsaps College recognizes outstanding achievement by students by naming them to the President’s Scholars and Dean’s Scholars list.

“These students have persevered through a difficult academic year, full of challenges ranging from a global pandemic to a rare winter storm that essentially shut down our campus, and still they rose to the occasion with strength and determination,” said Dr. Robert W. Pearigen, president of the college. “We are particularly proud of their tremendous work over the past several months.”

The President’s Scholars List consists of those students who for the semester:

  • Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  • Earned a GPA of 3.85 for that semester;
  • Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  • Met the standard, in the judgment of the president of the college, of being a good citizen of the college community.

The Dean’s Scholars List consists of those students who for the semester:

  • Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  • Earned a GPA of at least 3.5 for that semester;
  • Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  • Met the standard, in the judgment of the dean of the college, of being a good citizen of the college community.

Students listed below earned the distinction of President’s Scholar or Dean’s Scholar for the spring 2021 semester.

President’s Scholars

Raj Agrawal – Ujjain, India
Cooper Andrews – Mint Hill, N.C.
Marnesha Atkins – Greenville, Miss.
Grace Babin – New Orleans, La.
Lauren Bailey – Mobile, Ala.
Lynzy Barrett – Shreveport, La.
Jack Beckham – Germantown, Tenn.
Kamal Bhalla – Clinton, Miss.
Camille Black – Metairie, La.
Laban Blakeney – Taylorsville, Miss.
Jackub Bobinski – Marszawa, Poland
Anna Grace Boxx – Bay St. Louis, Miss.
Cade Broussard – Lafayette, La.
Christopher Bruni – Gulfport, Miss.
Madalyn Burke – Vicksburg, Miss.
Mallorie Cantrelle – Pass Christian, Miss.
Amelia Christy – Minden, La.
Chandler Clark – Canton, Ga.
Trey Clark – Memphis, Tenn.
Morris Kelly Clayton – New Albany, Miss.
Shelby Conerly – Brandon, Miss.
Zoe Conner – Diamondhead, Miss.
Emily Cook – Tomball, Texas
Marshea Crisler – Jackson, Miss.
Micah Danos – Baton Rouge, La.
Essence Davis – Memphis, Tenn.
Zachary Deihl – Covington, La.
Hannah Derouen – Lake Charles, La.
Mary Frances Dickie – Jackson, Miss.
Jake Dickinson – New Orleans, La.
Rohinton Dossabhoy – Shreveport, La.
Beth Dowdy – Hammond, La.
Danny Dyess – Baton Rouge, La.
Jaime Dyess – Baton Rouge, La.
Olivia Edwards – Kenner, La.
Alexandria Ellis – Cordova, Tenn.
Riley Ely – Prairieville, La.
Eleni Fanouraki – Thessaloniki, Greece
Stephen Frank – Kosciusko, Miss.
Camille Fremaux – Baton Rouge, La.
Alex Gardiner – Baton Rouge, La.
Newlon Gillihan – McComb, Miss.
Faith Gilmore – Jackson, Miss.
Tareze Grant – Meridian, Miss.
Haley Green – Madison, Miss.
Magill Grunfeld – Covington, La.
Kratik Gupta – Indore, India
Leah Hammons – Ackerman, Miss.
Chris Hart – Brandon, Miss.
Rameen Hashmat – Meridian, Miss.
Sarah Hayek – Greenville, Miss.
Conner Haynes – Kenner, La.
Isabel Hebert – Madison, Miss.
Heather Hembree – Denham Springs, La.
Hannah Henderson – Madison, Miss.
Emily Herring – Dacula, Ga.
Haylie Hoffpauir – Lacassine, La.
Jackson Hood – Baton Rouge, La.
Andrew Hopkins – Senoia, Ga.
Kai Horne – Meridian, Miss.
Clare Howard – Anchorage, Alaska
Mary Noble Howard – Ridgeland, Miss.
Morgan Jenkins – Mountain Brook, Ala.
Angela Jimmy – Kannur, India
Hannah Johnson – Youngsville, La.
Natalie Johnson – Baton Rouge, La.
Walter Johnson – Kenner, La.
Jaida Key – Gulfport, Miss.
Haley Knudson – Lutz, Fla.
Rita Lacy – Metairie, La.
Grady Leek – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Perry Leffler – Jackson, Miss.
Seraiah Lodge – Jackson, Miss.
Anne Marie Loftin – Monroe, La.
Brenna Macaluso – New Orleans, La.
Taelor Manning – Memphis, Tenn.
Carson Marshall – Andrews, N.C.
Turner Martin – Jackson, Miss.
Hannah Mattke – Lafayette, La.
Izzie McAllister – D’Iberville, Miss.
Dylan McFarland – Saraland, Ala.
Candace Mckenzie – Raymond, Miss.
Rhone Meche – New Orleans, La.
Lidia Melaku – Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Margaret Miller – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Jenna Mitchell – La Crescenta, Calif.
Walker Montjoy – Bay St. Louis, Miss.
Celina Morrison – New Orleans, La.
Gavisha Mugon – Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
Jakob Myers-Heldt – Placitas, N.M.
Alyssa Navarre – Sulphur, La.
Jai Newell – Hazlehurst, Miss.
Brianna Newman – Hammond, La.
Delta Newman – Eupora, Miss.
Yuko Nogawa – Mitaka City, Japan
Leslie Norris – Hoover, Ala.
Katelyn Norse – Lafayette, La.
Hannah O’Bryan – Brandon, Miss.
Nick Ojonta – Houston, Texas
Lindsey Osbon – Covington, La.
Abby Ott – Dallas, Texas
Dhruv Patel – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Parth Patel – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Priya Patel – Madison, Miss.
Mason Peavy – Richland, Miss.
Molli Perry – Kaplan, La.
Veronica Petrocelli – Grand Bay, Ala.
Julienne Pilcher – Ridgeland, Miss.
Red Poe – Hernando, Miss.
Lily Pudlik – Hoover, Ala.
Nathan Pyle – Ridgeland, Miss.
Nazm Rahat – Meridian, Miss.
Andrea Rayford – Olive Branch, Miss.
Bre Reed – Baton Rouge, La.
Victoria Richard – Summit, Miss.
James Riley – Magee, Miss.
Braden Robinson – Lorena, Texas
Olivia Rule – Jackson, Miss.
Caroline Samson – Pass Christian, Miss.
Jillian Sandoz – Metairie, La.
Margaret Sauls – Columbia, Miss.
Khaylah Scott – New Orleans, La.
Sarah Sellers – Ridgeland, Miss.
Samantha Sherman – Madison, Miss.
Britney Silver – Navarre, Fla.
Gracie Singleton – Portland, Ark.
Sara Snelson – Springfield, Mo.
Kaylee Snodgrass – Smiths Station, Ala.
Linsey Stringer – Long Beach, Miss.
Isabella Suell – Jackson, Miss.
Sharon Suffern – Diamondhead, Miss.
Rae Switzer – Canton, Miss.
Patricia Syner – Meridian, Miss.
Ryan Taix – Westwego, La.
Sam Talbott – Olive Branch, Miss.
Carolina Teague – Talking Rock, Ga.
Abby Tew – Brandon, Miss.
Paul Thomas – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Kaleb Thompson – Prairieville, La.
Kelsey Toups – D’Iberville, Miss.
Krtin Udith – Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
Brailey Vine – McComb, Miss.
Spencer Wallace – Madison, Miss.
Christine Ward – Brandon, Miss.
Cameron Wardlaw – Smithville, Miss.
Brooklyn Wascom – Baker, La.
Macy Weaver – Vicksburg, Miss.
Taylor Weintritt – Metairie, La.
Brandon Weisensee – Jackson, Miss.
Jack Welsh – Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Worth Wilsey – Little Rock, Ark.
Carol Maya Wiltshire – Liberty, Miss.
Bellany Winslow – Beaumont, Texas
Xan Wright – Tuscaloosa, Ala.

 

Dean’s Scholars

Kati Albright – Pearlington, Miss.
Cameron Almand – Meridian, Miss.
Whitney Baker – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Vishal Balaji – Coimbatore, India
Kynlee Bartosh – West, Texas
Riley Bennett – Ridgeland, Miss.
Meagan Bickmann – Kenner, La.
Chloe Biscari – Collierville, Tenn.
Tanner Bodron – Baton Rouge, La.
Avery Brock – Fairhope, Ala.
Sophia Brouillette – Kenner, La.
Marissa Brown – Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.
John Byrd – Yazoo City, Miss.
Ella Calhoun – Madison, Miss.
Sarah Carlin – Denham Springs, La.
Emma Cavagnaro – Collierville, Tenn.
Zack Clark – Pierre Part, La.
Cooper Clevenger – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Ginny Ray Clevenger – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Regan Cooper – Plano, Texas
Kaylie Copeland – Springfield, La.
Kristian Cowart – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Brady Davis – Talladega, Ala.
Gabrielle Deas – Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Alli Despaux – Mandeville, La.
Laila Dilawar – Madison, Miss.
Dillon Doug’et – McHenry, Miss.
Jacks Dowdy – Hammond, La.
Wilkins Dowdy – Hammond, La.
Storm Dunaway – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Gabrielle Dunn – Brandon, Miss.
Derrick Dupuy – Slidell, La.
Jon Erwin – Baton Rouge, La.
Adriana Escoto – Metairie, La.
Annemarie Fetter – Etta, Miss.
Julia Ford – Houston, Texas
James Franks – Mooreville, Miss.
Amber Funderburk – Diamondhead, Miss.
Thomas Gaffney – New Orleans, La.
Jacob Galatas – Madison, Miss.
Trevor Galicki – Jackson, Miss.
Grace Gaskins – Marietta, Ga.
Lindsey Gordon – Sylacauga, Ala.
Averie Grantham – Florence, Miss.
Montanna Haley – Greenville, Miss.
Corie Beth Hamer – Ridgeland, Miss.
Graham Harrison – Birmingham, Ala.
Kyle Haupt – Destrehan, La.
Nic Hayes – Memphis, Tenn.
Kells Hecht – Memphis, Tenn.
Connor Henderson – Madison, Miss.
Dakota Henderson – Gulf Breeze, Fla.
Ava Hilton – Jackson, Miss.
David Hobbs – Gallatin, Tenn.
William Hollingsworth – Oxford, Miss.
Riley Houston – Madison, Miss.
Lindsey Howard – Ridgeland, Miss.
William Huff – Jackson, Miss.
Bella Hutchins – Houston, Texas
Ryley Huth – Slidell, La.
Ainsley Hymel – Lafayette, La.
JaQuanda Jackson – Gulfport, Miss.
Thomas Jeansonne – Mandeville, La.
Amryn Jeffrey – Richmond, Texas
Alyssa Jolly – Haslet, Texas
Jeremy Juve – Ponchatoula, La.
James Kelly – Monroe, La.
Otis Kenner – Destrehan, La.
Cameron Ketchum – Ripley, Miss.
Briasha King – Canton, Miss.
Lauren Ladner – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Powers Lamb – Greenville, Miss.
Camille Landry – Napoleonville, La.
Elecia Lartigue – Spring, Texas
Josh Laurent – Houston, Texas
Aimee Leachman – Mandeville, La.
Landry Lemoine – Waveland, Miss.
Brittany Lewis – Prairieville, La.
Jordan Lipari – Patterson, La.
Mason Little – Montgomery, Ala.
Grace Lowery – Steens, Miss.
Bailey Lupo – Slidell, La.
Brenna Macnamara – New Orleans, La.
Mattie Marks – Lafayette, La.
Austin Massey – Brandon, Miss.
Alyssa McCarron – Baton Rouge, La.
Maddie Grace McCurdy – Gulf Breeze, Fla.
Courtney McGrath – Brandon, Miss.
Thomas McInnis – Clinton, Miss.
Amber McLaurin – Terry, Miss.
Josie McReynolds – Franklin, Tenn.
Adriana Medina – McComb, Miss.
Brenna Michael – Lafayette, La.
Josh Miller – Collierville, Tenn.
Maddie Moore – Broussard, La.
Rodolphe Moulin – Courpiere Auvergne, France
Reina Murphy – Tokyo, Japan
Will Neely – Raymond, Miss.
John Netzinger – Spring, Texas
Anna Chris Nicholas – Jackson, Miss.
Avery Nicholas – Jackson, Miss.
Katie Norris – Hoover, Ala.
Rudy Nugent – Natchez, Miss.
Christian Okorji – Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Victoria Oliphant – Gray, La.
Leis Parish – Mathiston, Miss.
Shivam Patel – Richland, Miss.
Zina Patel – Richland, Miss.
Jack Petkovsek – Beaumont, Texas
Makayla Pfarrer – Biloxi, Miss.
Sam Pitre – Lafayette, La.
Willie Ponthie – Lafayette, La.
Zack Potier – Lafayette, La.
Nick Profitt – Helotes, Texas
Dan Pugachev – Madison, Miss.
Austin Ramey – Brandon, Miss.
Riley Reech – Luling, La.
Matthew Reed – Harvest, Ala.
Harrison Rhymes – Monroe, La.
Margaret Richardson – Pensacola, Fla.
Christian Roberts – Covington, La.
Aubrey Rochelle – Shreveport, La.
Mandy Rowsey – Corinth, Miss.
Austin Russell – Covington, La.
Jackson Russo – Lafayette, La.
Sam Saia – Ridgeland, Miss.
Griffin Scudder – Conroe, Texas
Mary Shanks – Miami, Fla.
Ella Shields – Asheville, N.C.
Rachel Sikora – Brandon, Miss.
Miguel Silva – Houston, Texas
Sakshi Singh – Mhow, India
Hunter Smith – Brandon, Miss.
Josh Smith – Houston, Texas
Taylor Smith – Canton, Miss.
Amelia Summerhays – Lafayette, La.
Anne Summerhays – Lafayette, La.
Mary Tebbe – Metairie, La.
Carly Trimarche – North Palm Beach, Fla.
Shasha Vengesayi – Harare, Zimbabwe
Liam Vincifora – Covington, La.
Jackson Ware – Houston, Texas
Bailey Watkins – Auburn, Ala.
Julia Wicker – Baker, La.
Annabelle Wilder – Houston, Texas
Chayton Willis – Pensacola, Fla.
Brianna Wilson – Madison, Miss.
Brittany Wilson – Jackson, Miss.
Shelby Wilson – Jackson, Miss.
Landon Wimberley – Pass Christian, Miss.
Wil Wood – Eads, Tenn.
Grant Yancey – Rancho Cordova, Calif.
Blaise Zeitler – Sewanee, Tenn.

Back to Top