President’s Scholars and Dean’s Scholars Lists for Fall 2021

At the end of each fall and spring semester, Millsaps College recognizes outstanding student academic achievement on the President’s Scholars and Dean’s Scholars list.

The President’s Scholars List consists of those students who for the semester:

  • Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  • Earned a GPA of 3.85 for that semester;
  • Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  • Met the standard, in the judgment of the president of the college, of being a good citizen of the college community.

President’s Scholars

Will Adams – Hermanville, Miss.
Raj Agrawal – Ujjain, India
Austin Arceneaux – Rayne, La.
Henry Arthur – Elberta, Ala.
Claire Azordegan – Madison, Miss.
Isabel Baird – Mandeville, La.
Aastha Banga – Laurel, Miss.
Lynzy Barrett – Shreveport, La.
Kamal Bhalla – Clinton, Miss.
Chloe Biscari – Collierville, Tenn.
Emily Bonura – Tickfaw, La.
Bernard Booth – Jackson, Miss.
Anna Grace Boxx – Bay St. Louis, Miss.
Cade Broussard – Lafayette, La.
Christopher Bruni – Gulfport, Miss.
Madalyn Burke – Vicksburg, Miss.
Natalie Burke – Vicksburg, Miss.
Matty Cafiero – Jackson, Miss.
Reine Campbell – Saint Amant, La.
Mallorie Cantrelle – Pass Christian, Miss.
Amelia Christy – Minden, La.
Emily Cook – Tomball, Texas
Chris Dean – Madison, Miss.
Hannah Derouen – Lake Charles, La.
Mary Frances Dickie – Jackson, Miss.
Clint Dooley – Louisville, Miss.
Rohinton Dossabhoy – Shreveport, La.
Jamie Dyess – Baton Rouge, La.
Fran Edwards – Little Rock, Ark.
Zoe Elder – Starkville, Miss.
Alexandria Ellis – Cordova, Tenn.
Chinwe Emenike – Lagos, Nigeria
Caroline Eschete – Hammond, La.
Adrian Espinosa – Jackson, Miss.
Annemarie Fetter – Etta, Miss.
Elizabeth Fowler – Katy, Texas
Amber Funderburk – Diamondhead, Miss.
Jacob Galatas – Madison, Miss.
Newlon Gillihan – McComb, Miss.
Faith Gilmore – Jackson, Miss.
Tom Good – Sarasota, Fla.
Magill Grunfeld – Covington, La.
Leah Hammons – Ackerman, Miss.
Chris Hart – Brandon, Miss.
Sarah Hayek – Greenville, Miss.
Hannah Henderson – Madison, Miss.
Abby Henry – Roland, Ark.
Riley Houston – Madison, Miss.
Clare Howard – Anchorage, Alaska
Mary Noble Howard – Ridgeland, Miss.
Angela Jimmy – Kannur, Kerala, India
Kooper Joplin – Coppell, Texas
Jeremy Juve – Ponchatoula, La.
Amrit Kaur – Pearl, Miss.
Rita Lacy – Metairie, La.
Powers Lamb – Greenville, Miss.
Grady Leek – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Perry Leffler – Jackson, Miss.
Landry Lemoine – Waveland, Miss.
Aiden Lewis – Pearl, Miss.
Seraiah Lodge – Jackson, Miss.
Andrew Lott – Jackson, Miss.
Julia Lott – Jackson, Miss.
Brenna Macaluso – New Orleans, La.
Carson Marshall – Andrews, N.C.
Izzie McAllister – D’Iberville, Miss.
Caroline McKinney – Jackson, Miss.
Emma McNeill – Jackson, Miss.
Margaret Miller – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Michael Montgomery – Mobile, Ala.
Walker Montjoy -Bay St. Louis, Miss.
Jakob Myers-Heldt – Placitas, N.M.
Alyssa Navarre – Sulphur, La.
Brianna Newman – Hammond, La.
Anna Chris Nicholas – Jackson, Miss.
Yuki Nogawa – Tokyo, Japan
Yuko Nogawa – Mitaka City, Japan
Katelyn Norse – Lafayette, La.
Nick Ojonta – Houston, Texas
Abby Ott – Dallas, Texas
Neel Patel – Flowood, Miss.
Shivam Patel – Richland, Miss.
Zina Patel – Richland, Miss.
Mason Peavy – Richland, Miss.
Molli Perry – Kaplan, La.
Zack Potier – Lafayette, La.
Nazm Rahat – Meridian, Miss.
Victoria Richard – Summit, Miss.
Alison Rider – Brandon, Miss.
James Riley – Magee, Miss.
Braden Robinson – Lorena, Texas
Aubrey Rochelle – Keatchie, La.
Drew Roth – Gulfport, Miss.
Caroline Samson – Pass Christian, Miss.
Sarah Sellers – Ridgeland, Miss.
Jack Sewell – Jackson, Miss.
Samantha Sherman – Madison, Miss.
Gracie Singleton – Portland, Ark.
Josh Smith – Houston, Texas
Skylar Smith – Brandon, Miss.
Sara Snelson – Springfield, Mo.
Kaylee Snodgrass – Smiths Station, Ala.
Patricia Syner – Meridian, Miss.
Ryan Taix – Westwego, La.
Sam Talbott – Olive Branch, Miss.
Andrea Tall – Canton, Miss.
Paul Thomas – Hattiesburg, Miss.
Kaleb Thompson – Prairieville, La.
Michael Tymkiw – Slidell, La.
Mackenzie Vordick – Schriever, La.
Spencer Wallace – Madison, Miss.
Christine Ward – Brandon, Miss.
Taylor Weintritt – Metairie, La.
Jack Welsh – Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Annabelle Wilder – Houston, Texas
Cameryn Williams – Slidell, La.
Worth Wilsey – Little Rock, Ark.
Carol Maya Wiltshire – Liberty, Miss.

The Dean’s Scholars List consists of those students who for the semester:

  • Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  • Earned a GPA of at least 3.5 for that semester;
  • Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  • Met the standard, in the judgment of the dean of the college, of being a good citizen of the college community.

Dean’s Scholars

Timothy Alexander – Memphis, Tenn.
A.J. Alvarez – Gretna, La.
Colby Armstrong – Monroe, La.
Grace Babin – New Orleans, La.
Vishal Balaji – Coimbatore, India
Katey Bargender – Brandon, Miss.
Chloee Beebe – Slidell, La.
Meagan Bickmann – Kenner, La.
Camille Black – Metairie, La.
Camille Blanchard – Lafayette, La.
Chelsea Bould – Belmont, N.C.
Shaina Boyd – Senatobia, Miss.
Zack Brownlee – Starkville, Miss.
Kat Burns – Daphne, Ala.
Kassidy Burrage – Olive Branch, Miss.
Devan Caldwell – Spring, Texas
Sarah Carlin – Denham Springs, La.
Kyng Carpenter – Pinson, Ala.
Dylan Carter – Cumming, Ga.
Morris Kelly Clayton – New Albany, Miss.
Zoe Conner- Diamondhead, Miss.
Kaylie Copeland – Springfield, La.
Kristian Cowart – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Ana Cuesta – Ambato, Ecuador
Zachary Deihl – Covington, La.
Savanna Delavan – Maumelle, Ark.
Andrew Devall – New Orleans, La.
Laila Dilawar – Madison, Miss.
Bethany Dockery – Cordova, Tenn.
Christian Dunn – Lafayette, La.
Danny Dyess – Baton Rouge, La.
Ian Ellerbrock – Kimberly, Ala.
Stephen Frank – Kosciusko, Miss.
Camille Fremaux – Baton Rouge, La.
Grace Fruge – Denham Springs, La.
Santiago Galeano – Madison, Miss.
Egan Gardiner – Baton Rouge, Ala.
Lindsey Gordon – Sylacauga, Ala.
Raven Graves – Petal, Miss.
David Gross – New Orleans, La.
Kratik Gupta – Indore, India
Graham Harrison – Birmingham, Ala.
Rameen Hashmat – Meridian, Miss.
Kyle Haupt – Destrehan, La.
Patch Heard – Ocean Springs, Miss.
Isabel Hebert – Madison, Miss.
Kells Hecht – Memphis, Tenn.
Ava Hilton – Jackson, Miss.
David Hobbs – Gallatin, Tenn.
William Hollingsworth – Oxford, Miss.
Jackson Hood – Baton Rouge, La.
Lindsey Howard – Ridgeland, Miss.
Ryley Huth – Slidell, La.
Sunny Jagdale – Pune, India
Hannah Johnson – Youngsville, La.
Natalie Johnson -Baton Rouge, La.
Alyssa Jolly – Haslet, Texas
Bianca Jones – New Roads, La.
Carter Jones – The Woodlands, Texas
Elyssia Jones – Greenville, Miss.
Otis Kenner – Destrehan, La.
John Kimball – La Grange, Texas
Briasha King – Canton, Miss.
Bryce King – Saint Gabriel, La.
Sergei Kolesnik – Naro-Fominsk, Russia
Connor Kreppner – Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Camille Landry – Napoleonville, La.
Elecia Lartigue – Spring, Texas
Ladislas Lazaro – Lafayette, La.
Ranee’ LeVasseur – Richards, Texas
Segen Lister – Hoover, Ala.
Mason Little – Union Springs, Ala.
Emma Lorenz – Carrollton, Texas
Bailey Lupo – Slidell, La.
James MacKinnon – Union, Miss.
Anna Maloney – Madison, Miss.
Mattie Marks – Lafayette, La.
Anu Matthew – Thane, Maharashtra, India
Dylan McFarland – Saraland, Ala.
Courtney McGrath – Brandon, Miss.
Josie McReynolds – Franklin, Tenn.
Rohnan Mech – Plano, Texas
Lidia Melaku – Cumming, Ga.
Matthew Moore – New Iberia, La.
Jake Murphy – Metairie, La.
Jai Newell – Hazlehurst, Miss.
Whitney Novak – Mobile, Ala.
Hannah O’Bryan – Brandon, Miss.
Umema Patanwala – Indore, India
Mahi Patel – Byram, Miss.
Veronica Petrocelli – Grand Bay, Ala.
Thao Pham – Brandon, Miss.
Julienne Pilcher – Ridgeland, Miss.
Christian Pittman – Morton, Miss.
Willie Ponthie – Lafayette, La.
Dan Pugachev – Madison, Miss.
Austin Ramey – Brandon, Miss.
Alex Raybourn – Gulfport, Miss.
Andrea Rayford – Jackson, Miss.
Kat Reeves – Morton, Miss.
Harrison Rhymes – Monroe, La.
Cory Robinson – Mandeville, La.
Hayleigh Rogers – Ovett, Miss.
Mandy Rowsey – Corinth, Miss.
Conner Rucker – Oxford, Miss.
Margaret Sauls – Columbia, Miss.
Khaylah Scott – New Orleans, La.
Luke Seelmann – Pensacola, Miss.
Mary Shank – Miami, Fla.
Rachel Sikora – Brandon, Miss.
Savanah Stafford – Walker, La.
Bryan Sullivan – Brandon, Miss.
Connor Sutton – Diamondhead, Miss.
Carolina Teague – Talking Rock, Ga.
Nick Ughovwa – Sulphur, La.
Makayla Wallace – Brandon, Miss.
Brooklyn Wascom – Baker, La.
Bailey Watkins – Auburn, Ala.
Macy Weaver – Vicksburg, Miss.
Andrea Webb – Buda, Texas
William Weber – Diamondhead, Miss.
Brandon Weisensee – Jackson, Miss.
Sam Willard – Hoover, Ala.
Brittany Wilson – Jackson, Miss.
Bellany Winslow – Beaumont, Texas
Chandler Wolfe – Southaven, Miss.
Wil Wood – Eads, Tenn.
Xan Wright – Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Back to Top