President’s Scholars and Dean’s Scholars Lists for Fall 2020

At the end of each fall and spring semester, the College recognizes outstanding achievement by students by naming them to the President’s Scholars and Dean’s Scholars list. Following are the students who have earned this distinction for the spring semester of 2019.

President’s Scholars

The President’s Scholars List consists of those students who for that semester:

  • Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  • Earned a GPA of 3.850 for that semester;
  • Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  • Met the standard, in the judgment of the president of the college, of being a good citizen of the college community.

Cooper Andrews – Mint Hill, NC
Marnesha Atkins – Greenville, MS
Grace Babin – New Orleans, LA
Lauren Bailey – Mobile, AL
Vishal Balaji – Coimbatore, India
Lynzy Barrett – Shreveport, LA
Kamal Bhalla – Clinton, MS
Meagan Bickmann – Kenner, LA
Camille Black – Metairie, LA
Anna Grace Boxx – Bay St. Louis, MS
Tynai Bridges – Prentiss, MS
Christopher Bruni – Gulfport, MS
Madalyn Burke – Vicksburg, MS
Mallorie Cantrelle – Pass Christian, MS
Sarah Carlin – Denham Springs, LA
Emma Cavagnaro – Collierville, TN
Morris Kelly Clayton – New Albany, MS
Emily Cook – Tomball, TX
Regan Cooper – Plano, TX
Essence Davis – Memphis, TN
Zachary Deihl – Covington, LA
Hannah Derouen – Lake Charles, LA
Mary Frances Dickie – Jackson, MS
Rohinton Dossabhoy – Shreveport, LA
Beth Dowdy – Hammond, LA
Jaime Dyess – Baton Rouge, LA
Olivia Edwards – Kenner, LA
Alexandra Ellis – Cordova, TN
Riley Ely – Prairieville, LA
Jon Erwin – Baton Rouge, LA
Eleni Fanouraki – Thessaloniki, Greece
Camille Fremaux – Baton Rouge, LA
Grace Gaskins – Marietta, GA
Newton Gillihan – McComb, MS
Faith Gilmore – Jackson, MS
Teja Gollapudi – Brandon, MS
David Gross – New Orleans, LA
Kratik Gupta – Indore, India
Leah Hammons – Ackerman, MS
Graham Harrison – Birmingham, AL
Chris Hart – Brandon, MS
Kyle Haupt – Destrahan, LA
Sarah Hayek – Greenville, MS
Nic Hayes – Memphis, TN
Conner Haynes – Kenner, LA
Heather Hembree – Denham Springs, LA
Emily Herring – Dacula, GA
Haylie Hoffpauir – Lacassine, LA
William Hollingsworth – Oxford, MS
Jackson Hood – Baton Rouge, LA
Andrew Hopkins – Senoia, GA
Clare Howard – Anchorage, AK
Ryley Huth – Slidell, LA
Ainsley Hymel – Lafayette, LA
Morgan Jenkins – Mountain Brook, AL
Walter Johnson – Kenner, LA
Jeremy Juve – Ponchatoula, LA
Cameron Ketchum – Ripley, MS
Haley Knudson – Madison, MS
Rita Lacy – Metairie, LA
Estee Ladner – Wiggins, MS
Lauren Ladner – Ocean Springs, MS
Powers Lamb – Greenville, MS
Grady Leek – Hattiesburg, MS
Perry Leffler – Jackson, MS
Brittany Lewis – Prairieville, LA
Jordan Lipari – Patterson, LA
Seraiah Lodge – Jackson, MS
Anne Marie Lofton – Monroe, LA
Emma Lorenz – Carrollton, TX
Brenna Macaluso – New Orleans, LA
Taelor Manning – Memphis, TN
Mattie Marks – Lafayette, LA
Turner Martin – Jackson, MS
Hannah Mattke – Lafayette, LA
Izzie McAllister – D’Iberville, MS
Alyssa McCarron – Baton Rouge, LA
Dylan McFarland – Saraland, AL
Courtney McGrath – Brandon, MS
Sean McInnis – Clinton, MS
Candace Mckenzie – Raymond, MS
Emma McNeill – Jackson, MS
Josie McReynolds – Franklin, TN
Rhone Meche – New Orleans, LA
Adriana Medina – McComb, MS
Lidia Melaku – Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Margaret Miller – Hattiesburg, MS
Gavisha Mugon – Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
Jakob Myers-Heldt – Placitas, NM
Jai Newell – Hazlehurst, MS
Anna Chris Nicholas – Jackson, MS
Yuko Nogawa – Mitaka City, Japan
Hannah O’Bryan – Brandon, MS
Nick Ojonta – Houston, TX
Abby Ott – Dallas, TX
Keaton Page – Brandon, MS
Leis Parish – Mathiston, MS
Dhruv Patel – Hattiesburg, MS
Parth Patel – Hattiesburg, MS
Shivam Patel – Richland, MS
Mason Peavy – Richland, MS
Molli Perry – Kaplan, LA
Thomas-Scott Pfaff – Gulfport, MS
Zack Potier – Lafayette, LA
Nick Proffitt – Helotes, TX
Nazm Rahat – Meridian, MS
Victoria Richard – Summit, MS
Margaret Richardson – Pensacola, FL
James Riley – Magee, MS
Christian Roberts – Covington, LA
Aubrey Rochelle – Shreveport, LA
Annakatherine Rowland – Marion, MS
Sam Saia – Ridgeland, MS
Caroline Samson – Pass Christian, MS
Jillian Sandoz – Metairie, LA
Khaylah Scott – New Orleans, LA
Mary Shank – Miami, FL
Samantha Sherman – Madison, MS
Ella Shields – Weaverville, NC
Gracie Singleton – Portland, AR
Taylor Smith – Canton, MS
Sara Snelson – Springfield, MO
Kaylee Snodgrass – Smiths Station, AL
Michael Stack – Madison, MS
Linsey Stringer – Long Beach, MS
Isabella Suell – Jackson, MS
Sharon Suffern – Diamondhead, MS
Rae Switzer – Canton, MS
Patricia Syner – Meridian, MS
Ryan Taix – Westwego, LA
Carolina Teague – Talking Rock, GA
Mary Tebbe – Metairie, LA
Abby Tew – Brandon, MS
Paul Thomas – Hattiesburg, MS
Kaleb Thompson – Prairieville, LA
Brailey Vine – McComb, MS
Cameron Wardlaw – Smithville, MS
Jordan Wardlaw – Smithville, MS
Macy Weaver – Vicksburg, MS
Taylor Weintritt – Metairie, LA
Julia Wicker – Baker, LA
Worth Wilsey – Little Rock, AR
Brittany Wilson – Jackson, MS
Bellany Winslow – Beaumont, TX
Xan Wright – Tuscaloosa, AL

Dean’s Scholars

At the end of the fall and spring semester, the Dean’s Scholars List is issued and consists of those students who for that semester:

  • Earned at least 12 semester hours;
  • Earned a GPA of at least 3.500 for that semester;
  • Earned grades of C or higher in each course; and
  • Met the standard, in the judgment of the dean of the college, of being a good citizen of the college community.

Ghaith Aleithawe – Madison, MS
Maya Bahro – Madison, MS
Isabel Baird – Mandeville, LA
Whitney Baker – Ocean Springs, MS
Riley Bennett – Ridgeland, MS
Ty Bergeron – Anahuac, TX
Laban Blakeney – Taylorsville, MS
Beyla Bleichner – Gulfport, MS
Shaina Boyd – Southaven, MS
Avery Brock – Fairhope, AL
Cade Broussard – Lafayette, LA
Lorin Brown – Petal, MS
John Byrd – Yazoo City, MS
Devan Caldwell – Spring, TX
Nathan Chilton – Madisonville, LA
Amelia Christy – Minden, LA
Chandler Clark – Canton, GA
Trey Clark – Memphis, TN
Cooper Clevenger – Ocean Springs, MS
Ginny Ray Clevenger – Ocean Springs, MS
Kaylie Copeland – Springfield, LA
Kristian Cowart – Ocean Springs, MS
Brady Davis – Talladega, AL
Brenden Davis – Jackson, MS
Gabrielle Deas – Tuscaloosa, AL
Alli Despaux – Metairie, LA
Jake Dickinson – New Orleans, LA
Bethany Dockery – Cordova, TN
Dillon Doug’et – McHenry, MS
Jacks Dowdy – Hammond, LA
Wilkins Dowdy – Hammond, LA
Storm Dunaway – Hattiesburg, MS
Gabrielle Dunn – Brandon, MS
Danny Dyess – Baton Rouge, LA
Chinwe Emenike – Gbagada, Lagos, Nigeria
Annemarie Fetter – Etta, MS
Daniel Field – St. Francisville, LA
Julia Ford – Houston, TX
Emily Gager – Gautier, MS
Jacob Galatas – Madison, MS
Selah Galeano – Madison, MS
Trevor Galicki – Jackson, MS
Egan Gardiner – Baton Rouge, LA
Lofton Gray – Batesville, MS
Haley Green – Madison, MS
Beach Groome – New Orleans, LA
Virginia Halpern – New Orleans, LA
Corie Beth Hamer – Ridgeland, MS
Kells Hecht – Memphis, TN
Connor Henderson – Madison, MS
Dakota Henderson – Gulf Breeze, FL
Dylan Higgins – Houston, TX
Ava Hilton – Jackson, MS
David Hobbs – Gallatin, TN
Taj Horne – Meridian, MS
Riley Houston – Madison, MS
Mary Noble Howard – Ridgeland, MS
Sierra Howell – Brandon, MS
William Huff – Ridgeland, MS
Thomas Jeansonne – Mandeville, LA
Jordan Jefferies – New Market, AL
Hannah Johnson – Youngsville, LA
Natalie Johnson – Baton Rouge, LA
Alyssa Jolly – Haslet, TX
Ethel Ann Jones – Jackson, MS
James Kelly – Monroe, LA
Otis Kenner – Destrehan, LA
Jaida Key – Gulfport, MS
Helen Kilgore – Madison, MS
John Kimball – Murphy, NC
Briasha King – Canton, MS
Elecia Lartigue – Spring, TX
Aimee Leachman – Mandeville, LA
Mason Little – Montgomery, AL
Bailey Lupo – Slidell, LA
Onyx Magno-Hester – Brighton, TN
Carson Marshall – Andrews, NC
Austin Massey – Brandon, MS
Maddie-Grace McCurdy – Gulf Breeze, FL
Brenna Michael – Lafayette, LA
Madison Milano – New Orleans, LA
Jenna Mitchell – La Crescenta, CA
Michael Montgomery – Mobile, AL
Walker Montjoy – Bay St. Louis, MS
Rodolphe Moulin – Courpiere, Auvergne, France
Reina Murphy – Tokyo, Japan
Whitleigh Myers – Ackerman, MS
Alyssa Navarre – Sulphur, LA
Brianna Newman – Hammond, LA
Delta Newman – Eupora, MS
Katie Norris – Hoover, AL
Christian Okorji – Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Victoria Oliphant – Gray, LA
Lindsey Osbon – Covington, LA
Priya Patel – Madison, MS
Zina Patel – Richland, MS
Jack Petkovsek – Beaumont, TX
Mark Petkovsek – Beaumont, TX
Thao Pham – Brandon, MS
Julienne Pilcher – Ridgeland, MS
Sam Pitre – Lafayette, LA
Red Poe – Hernando, MS
Lily Pudlik – Hoover, AL
Dan Pugachev – Madison, MS
Austin Ramey – Brandon, MS
Andrea Rayford – Olive Branch, MS
Riley Reech – Luling, LA
Bre Reed – Baton Rouge, LA
Matthew Reed – Harvest, AL
Kat Reeves – Morton, MS
Julia Rivera – Marrero, LA
Chase Robertson – Albany, LA
Braden Robinson – Lorena, TX
Hayleigh Rogers – Ovett, MS
Olivia Rule – Jackson, MS
Sarah Sellers – Ridgeland, MS
Allie Shepler – Theodore, AL
Rachel Sikora – Brandon, MS
Britney Silver – Navarre, FL
Sakshi Singh – Indore, India
Josh Smith – Houston, TX
Savanah Stafford – Walker, LA
Brayden Stensaas – Brandon, MS
DeZarae Stewart – Monroe, LA
Isa Stierwald – Kenner, LA
Ethel Stovall – Ocean Springs, MS
Amelia Summerhays – Lafayette, LA
Sam Talbott – Olive Branch, MS
Mattie Taliaferro – Scurry, TX
Makenzie Toxey – Daphne, AL
Blake Turner – Abbeville, LA
Liam Vincifora – Covington, LA
Savanna Vine – McComb, MS
Spencer Wallace – Madison, MS
Brooklyn Wascom – Baker, LA
Bailey Watkins – Auburn, AL
Jack Welsh – Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Annabelle Wilder – Houston, TX
Chayton Willis – Pensacola, FL
Brianna Wilson – Madison, MS
Shelby Wilson – Jackson, MS
Wil Wood – Eads, TN

Back to Top